Skip to content
Expand All Grid Search events. View events. All Categories Submit Events
Display Options
Advanced Search (New Search)
From:
To:



Submit
Welcome to the George School Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.
PreviousSeptember 2018  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.Next
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hall teachers & prefects on halls; day student prefects in Marshall locker area or Main...


9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
New Boarding Students arrive (required)


9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
New Day Students arrive (required)


10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch for faculty and staff in the Dining Room


11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch and scheduled appointments with advisors for new students and parents - Advisor...


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Head of School's Welcome & Orientation Panel


3:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Orientation I - new students and prefects - Walton Center


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Parents Reception in Fitness and Athletic Center


5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Dinner in the Dining Room


7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Day students meet with day student prefects


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
New boarders meet with prefects


2
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
MFW - new students, prefects, dorm staff & faculty required


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Returning boarders arrive


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Summer Storage Open


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs George School Alumni


5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
All School Picnic - Garden (Rain - Dining Room)


3
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Returning day students arrive


9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Collection


9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
First Day Assembly-Head of School


10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Arrangement 1


10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Arrangement 2


11:25 AM - 11:55 AM
Lunch or if your class is NOT in Bancroft or Spruance-Alden Science go to Arrangement...


12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Lunch or Arrangement 3 for classes in Bancroft or Spruance-Alden Science


12:35 PM - 1:05 PM
Arrangement 4


1:10 PM - 1:40 PM
Arrangement 5


1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Arrangement 6


2:20 PM - 2:50 PM
Arrangement 7


3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Book Distribution


3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
New students to sports tryouts


4:20 PM - 5:30 PM
Returning students to sports tryouts/practice


6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Senior IB Dinner


7:15 PM - 7:30 PM
Freshmen Boarders and New Sophomore Boarders meet for New Student Study Hall Orientation...


4
5
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Lower Moreland High School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
(Cancelled) Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Peddie School


6
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Seniors Night with College Counseling: The Application Process, The Trends and What...


7
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: All Things From the Deans' Office


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend and Explore Outdoors!


8
7:30 AM - 2:00 PM
ACT (not at GS)


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend: REQUIRED for Freshmen and New Sophomores


3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Football (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


9
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Orientation Weekend and Explore Outdoors!


10
8:00 AM - 3:35 PM
No Assembly: All classes meet


11
3:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Morrisville High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Shipley & GFS


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs Shipley & GFS


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Germantown Academy


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Germantown Academy


12
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Parents Association Light Dinner


6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Parents Association Meeting


13
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ The Hill School


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ The Hill School


14
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Teachers from GS Music Program


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs The School at Church Farm


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy


15
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Cross Country Invitational


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Cross Country Invitational


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ FSL Tennis Invitational


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Lansdale Catholic High School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Lansdale Catholic High School


2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) vs The Pennington School


2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Football (Varsity) vs The Pennington School


16
17
8:50 AM - 9:35 AM
Assembly: Announcements and yearbook photos (Arr. 2 doesn't meet)


2:50 PM - 3:50 PM
Student Leadership Task Force


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


18
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ The Hun School of Princeton


19
12:00 PM - 12:01 PM
Progress reports due


20
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Student Leadership Meeting


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


21
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Emmet Gowin "A Life in Photography"


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Calvary Christian Academy


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Solebury School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) @ Bristol High School


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Football (Varsity) @ Bristol High School


22
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Equestrian (coed) (Varsity) @ Delaware Valley University IEA Horse Show


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock Invitational


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock Invitational


9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ ANC Volleyball Tournament


9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ ANC Volleyball Tournament


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Father Judge High School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Peddie School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Peddie School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Peddie School


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


23
24
9:55 AM - 10:40 AM
Assembly: Thirst Project (Arr. 3 doesn’t meet)


2:50 PM - 3:50 PM
Student Leadership Task Force


25
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ WTN & AFS


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Friends' Central School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Friends' Central School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ WTN & AFS


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs The Pennington School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Friends' Central School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Friends' Central School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Lawrenceville School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs The Pennington School


5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Lawrenceville School


26
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs The Agnes Irwin School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Agnes Irwin School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


27
28
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Class Meetings and College Counseling meets with Juniors


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) @ St. Andrew's School


4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Football (Varsity) @ St. Andrew's School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs The Hun School of Princeton


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


29
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ The Baldwin School


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search