Skip to content
Expand All Grid Search events. View events. All Categories Submit Events
Display Options
Advanced Search (New Search)
From:
To:



Submit
Welcome to the George School Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.
PreviousSeptember 2016  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.Next
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
28
29
30
31
1
Preseason Camp

All Day
International Student Orientation (ISO)


10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
ISO Students meet with Laura Kinnel (Main)


10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Training for prefects


2
Preseason Camp

All Day
International Student Orientation (ISO)


8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Preseason boarders move out


10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Training for senior peer leaders


2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Register Junior Peer Leaders (non-Preseason)- Kim Hebron Dean's


4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Fall Jr. Peer Leader Retreat


9:30 PM - 9:31 PM
ISO students to Hampton Inn


3
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hall teachers & prefects on halls; day student prefects in Marshall locker area or Main...


9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
New Boarders Register


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Prefects help new students move into dorms


9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
New Day Students Register


10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Lunch for faculty and staff in the Dining Room


11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch and scheduled appointments with advisors for new students and parents - Advisor...


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Head of School's Welcome & Orientation Panel


3:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Orientation I - new students and prefects - Walton Center


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Parents Reception in Fitness and Athletic Center


5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Dinner in the Dining Room


7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Day students meet with day student prefects


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
New boarders meet with prefects


4
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
New Student Testing (See individual schedules)


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
MFW - new students, prefects, dorm staff & faculty required


11:00 AM - 3:45 PM
New Student Testing (See individual schedules)


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Returning boarders register in their dorms


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Summer Storage Open


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Day Prefect event for new day students


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs George School Alumni


5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
All School Picnic - Garden (Rain - Dining Room)


5
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Returning day students register


9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Collection


9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
First Day Assembly


10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Class Meetings/Activities


10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Seniors meet with College Counseling


11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Collection/New Schedules


11:20 AM - 11:55 AM
Lunch for returning students


11:45 AM - 12:20 PM
Lunch for new students


12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Arrangement 1


12:55 PM - 1:15 PM
Arrangement 2


1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Arrangement 3


1:45 PM - 2:05 PM
Arrangement 4


2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Arrangement 5


2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Arrangement 6


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Arrangement 7


3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Book Distribution


3:40 PM - 4:40 PM
New students to sports tryouts


4:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Returning students to sports tryouts/practice


6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Senior IB Dinner


7:15 PM - 7:30 PM
Freshmen Boarders and New Sophomore Boarders meet for New Student Study Hall Orientation...


6
7
3:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Lower Moreland High School


3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Lower Moreland High School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Peddie School


8
9
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: All Things Dean's Office


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Lower Moreland High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Cape Henlopen High School


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Student Activities: GS Chefs' Table--Philly Meatball Subs


9:00 PM - 10:45 PM
Student Activities: Sage Open House


10
7:30 AM - 2:00 PM
ACT (not at GS)


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Student Activities: Wrightstown Farmers Market


10:15 AM
Student Activities: Explore! Learn to Row (Multi-Day Event)


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend: REQUIRED for Freshmen and New Sophomores


1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Student Activities: Doylestown ARTS Festival


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cheerleading (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Football (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Agnes Irwin School


11
End Time 12:00 PM
Student Activities: Explore! Learn to Row (Multi-Day Event)


10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Orientation Weekend


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Service Learning Fair


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Student Activities: Student Organizations and Club Fair


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Community Chorus Rehearsal


12
8:00 AM - 3:35 PM
All classes meet


6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Seniors Night with College Counseling: The Application Process, The Trends and What...


13
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Collegiate Academy


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs Collegiate Academy


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ The Baldwin School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


5:30 PM - 6:20 PM
Parents Association Light Dinner


6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Parents Association Meeting


14
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Westtown School


15
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ The Hill School


16
10:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: George School Music Teachers


4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Springside Chestnut Hill Academy


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Springside Chestnut Hill Academy


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Head of School Weekend


17
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Invitational


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Invitational


9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ FSL Tennis Invitational


9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Montclair HS Volleyball Tournament


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Head of School Weekend


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Penn Charter


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Penn Charter


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cheerleading (Varsity) vs Bristol High School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Football (Varsity) vs Bristol High School


18
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Head of School Weekend


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Community Chorus Rehearsal


19
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Assembly: Philly Pops Brass Quintet (Arr. 7 doesn't meet)


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


20
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Friends Select/Shipley School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Shipley School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Shipley School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs Friends Select & Shipley


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Stuart


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Germantown Academy


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Germantown Academy


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


6:30 PM
GSCC: Back to School Night


21
12:00 PM - 12:01 PM
Progress reports due


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ The Hun School of Princeton


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


22
23
10:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Freedom from Chemical Dependency


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Church Farm School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs The Hill School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Hill School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Junior FCD Weekend


24
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock North Invitational


9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock North Invitational


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Junior FCD Weekend


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Peddie School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Peddie School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Peddie School


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ The Lawrenceville School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cheerleading (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Football (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ The Lawrenceville School


25
All Day
IB Art Field Trip--Washington DC


8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Equestrian (coed) (Varsity) @ Jentri Stables Horse Show


10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Junior FCD Weekend


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Community Chorus Rehearsal


26
1:10 PM - 1:55 PM
Assembly: Juniors meet will College Counseling/Class Meetings (Arr. 6 doesn’t meet)...


4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Archbishop Ryan High School


27
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Westtown School/Moorestown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Abington Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Abington Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Westtown & Moorestown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Germantown Friends School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs The Lawrenceville School


5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Lawrenceville School


28
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Stem Civic Charter School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Peddie School


29
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Friends’ Central School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Friends’ Central School


30
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Between the World and Me


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Sophomore Weekend


3:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ The Lewis School of Princeton


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Friends’ Central School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Abington Friends School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Friends’ Central School


1
Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search