Skip to content
Expand All Grid Search events. View events. All Categories Submit Events
Display Options
Advanced Search (New Search)
From:
To:



Submit
Welcome to the George School Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.
PreviousSeptember 2017  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.Next
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
27
28
29
30
31
1
Preseason Camp

All Day
International Student Orientation (ISO)


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Training for SAGE Members


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Register for ISO and ISO mentors


10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Baldwin School


10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Hill School


2
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hall teachers & prefects on halls; day student prefects in Marshall locker area or Main...


9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
New Boarding Students arrive (required)


9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
New Day Students arrive (required)


10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch for faculty and staff in the Dining Room


11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch and scheduled appointments with advisors for new students and parents - Advisor...


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Information Workshops for New Students and Parents


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Head of School's Welcome & Orientation Panel


3:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Orientation I - new students and prefects - Walton Center


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Parents Reception in Fitness and Athletic Center


5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Dinner in the Dining Room


7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Day students meet with day student prefects


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
New boarders meet with prefects


3
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
New Student Testing (See individual schedules)


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
MFW - new students, prefects, dorm staff & faculty required


11:00 AM - 3:45 PM
New Student Testing (See individual schedules)


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Returning boarders arrive


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Summer Storage Open


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs George School Alumni


5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
All School Picnic - Garden (Rain - Dining Room)


4
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Returning day students arrive


9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Collection


9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
First Day Assembly


10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Class Meetings/Activities


10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Seniors meet with College Counseling


11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Collection/New Schedules


11:20 AM - 11:55 AM
Lunch for returning students


11:45 AM - 12:20 PM
Lunch for new students


12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Arrangement 1


12:55 PM - 1:15 PM
Arrangement 2


1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Arrangement 3


1:45 PM - 2:05 PM
Arrangement 4


2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Arrangement 5


2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Arrangement 6


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Arrangement 7


3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Book Distribution


3:40 PM - 4:40 PM
New students to sports tryouts


4:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Returning students to sports tryouts/practice


7:15 PM - 7:30 PM
Freshmen Boarders and New Sophomore Boarders meet for New Student Study Hall Orientation...


5
6
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Lower Moreland High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs Lower Moreland High School


7
4:30 PM - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Peddie School


6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Seniors Night with College Counseling: The Application Process, The Trends and What...


8
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: All Things Dean's Office


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) @ Morrisville High School


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Football (Varsity) @ Morrisville High School


9
7:30 AM - 2:00 PM
ACT (not at GS)


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Mill Street Run


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Orientation Weekend: REQUIRED for Freshmen and New Sophomores


10
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Orientation Weekend


11
8:00 AM - 3:35 PM
No Assembly: All classes meet


12
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Friends’ Central/Germantown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Friends’ Central/Germantown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Germantown Academy


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ The Hill School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs The Hun School of Princeton


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Hun School of Princeton


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Germantown Academy


5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ The Hill School


13
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Morrisville High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Princeton Day School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


14
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Parents Association Light Dinner


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Parents Association Meeting


15
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: George School Music Teachers


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs The School at Church Farm


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


4:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs The Hill School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Hill School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Pingry School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Princeton Day School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Prefect Choice Weekend


16
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Invitational


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs George School Invitational


10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ FSL Invitational


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Prefect Choice Weekend


1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


17
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Prefect Choice Weekend


18
8:50 AM - 9:35 AM
Assembly: Class Photos (Arr. 2 doesn't meet)


4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ The Lawrenceville School


19
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Friends Select/Moorestown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Friends Select/Moorestown Friends


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) vs Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) @ Friends Select School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Peddie School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Peddie School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ Academy of the New Church


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Stuart Country Day School


20
12:00 PM - 12:01 PM
Progress reports due


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs The Hun School of Princeton


21
22
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: The Chimpanzees of Ngogo


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Bristol High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Calvary Christian


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ The Hun School of Princeton


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Hun School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs Perkiomen School


5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Bristol High School


6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


23
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ ANC Tournament


10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock North Invitational


10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Council Rock North Invitational


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Football (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs Conwell-Egan Catholic High School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Peddie School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Peddie School


1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Peddie School


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Father Judge High School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) @ Perkiomen School


2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Peddie School


24
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Freshman Weekend


25
9:55 AM - 10:40 AM
Assembly:Christie Lenée: Sensational Acoustic Guitarist with Embracing Lyrics (Arr....


3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Council Rock High School South


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Football (Junior Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Moorestown Friends School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) @ Moorestown Friends School


26
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) vs Westtown School/StemCivics


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Lower Moreland High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Lower Moreland High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) vs Westtown School/StemCivics


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Junior Varsity) @ Abington Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Abington Friends School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) vs The Lawrenceville School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) @ Germantown Friends School


5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) vs The Lawrenceville School


27
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
(Cancelled) Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs StemCivics Charter School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Tennis (Varsity) vs Upper Moreland High School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Junior Varsity) @ The Baldwin School


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) vs Peddie School


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Volleyball (Varsity) @ The Baldwin School


28
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) @ Abington Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) @ Abington Friends School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Varsity) vs Lansdale Catholic


4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs The Agnes Irwin School


4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Girls Soccer (Varsity) vs The Agnes Irwin School


5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Girls Field Hockey (Junior Varsity) vs Lansdale Catholic High School


29
10:25 AM - 11:10 AM
Assembly: Class Meetings


12:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Sophomore Weekend


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ The Wilberforce School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Freshman) @ Westtown School


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Junior Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Boys Soccer (Varsity) vs Academy of the New Church


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ The Wilberforce School


4:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Boys Cross Country (Varsity) @ Paul Short Run


4:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Girls Cross Country (Varsity) @ Paul Short Run


30
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Sophomore Weekend


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cheerleading (coed) (Varsity) vs St. Andrew's School


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Football (Varsity) vs St. Andrew’s School


Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search